Family Visa

  • Home
  • Our Services
  • Family Visa

Family Visa

Reuniting with your family is a widely acknowledge immigration option in many countries under the family class visa. The presence of one or more family members in a certain country enables rest of the family to immigrate to the country as well.

Family reunification provisions are made to respect the right of a family to live together, or the person to marry whoever he chooses while respecting the laws of immigration. Spousal immigration is another option of family reunification or immigration via marriage, where one spouse immigrates to the country of the spouse.

We can help you reunite with family and loved ones to join your relatives abroad if they hold a permanent residency or citizens to be met.

Products:

Canadian citizens and permanent residents can sponsor their kin for permanent residency in the maple country-Canada through the parents are grandparents stream of the family sponsorship program and the super visa category. CIC will admit approximately 50,000 parents and grandparents as permanent residents in the years 2012 and 2013 which will be the highest intake in the past 20 years. Canada has one of the most generous family reunification programs in the developed world.

Spousal Sponsorship:

Through this category, the Canadian resident can help his/her spouse, common-law, or conjugal partner and to become a Canadian permanent resident. Canada recognizes same-sex marriage, and same- sex partners may be eligible to apply under any of the above three categories (spouse, common-law and conjugal partner) provided they meet all eligibility requirements.

Requirement for the Sponsor:

  • Must be at least 18 years of age
  • Must be Canadian permanent resident living in Canada or in Canadian citizenship
  • Cannot be in prison, bankrupt, under a removal order (if a permanent resident) or charged with a serious offence.
  • Cannot have been sponsored to Canada as a spouse within the last 5 years

Requirement for the Sponsor:

  • Must be at least 16 years of age
  • Must not be too closely related to the sponsor
  • Canadian citizen and permanent residents can bring their parent and grandparents to Canada through one of the two popular programs: 1 family class sponsorship PR 2. The super visa program. CIC admit approximately 50,000 parents and grandparents as permanent residents in the years 2012 and 2013 which will be the highest intake in the past 20 years.

Permanent Residency Sponsorship:

Only 50,000 application are to be accepted which would curb backlogs and resultantly, reduce the wait times. Successful parents and grandparents under this program will Canadian permanent residency and be able to apply for Canadian citizenship three years thereafter: to be eligible for family class sponsorship, the sponsor in Canada must meet the following requirement:

  • Be a Canadian or permanent resident
  • Be 18 years of age or older
  • Exceed the minimum necessary income level for this program. If married or in a common-law
  • Relationship, the income of both can be included
  • The sponsor must sign an undertaking to repay any provincial social assistance benefits paid to the sponsor and accompanying family members(s), if any, for a period of 20 years, if necessary
  • If the sponsor resides in Quebec, an additional under taking must be signed
  • Sponsors will have to prove that they meet the minimum income equipments by submitting notices of assessment issued by the Canadian revenue agency (CRA) in support of their sponsorship and they must demonstrate they have met the minimum necessary income level for thee for three consecutive years.
  • Super visa program: the super visa program allows parents and grandparents to come to Canada as long-term visitors. Successful applicants receivemultiple- entry visitor visas that they may last up to 10 years. Unlike standers visitor visas, which must be renewed ever six months, a super visa remains valid for two years at a time.
  • To be eligible for the super visa parents and grandparents must meet standard visitor visa requirement. in addition, they must:
  • Provide a written commitment of financial support from their child or grandchild in Canada
  • Sponsor in Canada must meet minimum income requirement
  • Must prove they have purchased Canadian health insurance for a last years: and
  • Complete an immigration medical examination
  • Canadian one of the most liberal family reunification programs in the world, unlike united states,
  • United Kingdom, Australia and New Zealand which do not allow grandparents to be sponsored at all or in very limited circumstance, and have restrictive criteria for the sponsorship of parents.

Dependent child and others sponsor:

Dependent children, natural or adopted, may be eligible to come to Canada in order to reside with their parents(s). This also includes an orphaned brother,and sister, nephew, niece, or grandchild. In exceptional circumstance, other family members may also be eligibility. Applicants

Requirement for the Sponsor:

  • Must be 18 years of age.
  • Must be Canadian permanent resident living in Canada or a Canadian citizenship.
  • Cannot be in prison, bankrupt,under a removal order (if permanent residency or charged with a serious offence.

  • Requirement for the Sponsored Person:

  • He/she must be in one of the following situation of dependency
  • Less than 22 years of age and not a spouse or common-law partner,or
  • Has been an ongoing full-time student since before the age of 22 and has depended substantially on the financial support of the parents since that time or
  • Is 22 years of age or older, and
  • Become a spouse or partner before the age of 22 and
  • Has been an ongoing full-time student since before the age of 22, and partner, or
  • Is 22 years of age or older and has depended substantially on the financial support of the parent since before the age of 22 and is unable to be financially due to a physical or mental condition.

United States of America (USA Immigration):

Majorly situated in central north America. USA is the most desired destination for everyone who wishes to migrate for the betterment of lie. Since ages the country has attracts people to settle down as the history of the country is of immigration and diversity.

More than 50 million people across the global have settled in the country as the accepts 700,000 people every year. US is known as s melting pot with diversified, multi – Culturism because of the majority of immigration population.

The state has its large size as well as variety of climates, of people, mixed economy. The country is having a strong economy to fight with all odds economic slowdown. US is also known for its enthusiastic, workaholic as well fun loving people.

Fact Sheet:

Country USA
Capital Washington DC
Total area
Area About half the size of south Africa (or slightly larger than brazil); about two comparative and a half times the size of western Europe
Population 0.975% growth rate
Population 307,212,123,(July 2009est.)
Net migration 4.31 migrants(s)/1,000 population (2004est.)
Rate
Government Federal republic; strong democratic tradition
GDP – per purchasing power parity-$47000
Capital
GDP-Real 1.3%
Growth rate
Employment rate 92.8%
Currency US Dollar (USD)