Retirement Visa

  • Home
  • Our Services
  • Retirement Visa

Retirement Visa

Home Retirement Visa:

The Australian investor visa is a temporary visa that allows self-funded retirees to invest and spend up to four (4) years in Australia.

Australia Retirement Visa Basic Requirement:

In order to qualify for an Australian investor retirement visa, applicants must be 55 years of age and have no depends other than a spouse. Applicants must be self-supporting and be willing to make a significant long-term financial investment in Australia.

Applicant requirement sponsorship from a participating state or territory government and will be required to make a designed investment in that sponsoring state or territory. The investment amount varies depending on where the applicant settles and a reduced investment is an available to applicants who settle in a reginal area of Australia.

All Australia visa applicants must satisfy health and character requirements.

Australian Retirement Visa Entitlements:

Applicants who are granted an investor retirement visa will become temporary residents of Australia for up to four (4) years. The Australian investor retirement visa is not an avenue to payment residence or citizenship in Australia. Investor retirement visa holders who continue to satisfy the visa requirement are citizenship in Australia. Investor visa holders who continue to satisfy the visa requirement are entitled to apply for subsequent investor retirement visas.

Successful applicants are entitled to work up to twenty (20) hours per week and are required to pay taxes on any income earned. Temporary residents cannot access social welfare benefits of government subsidized health care (Medicare) and are required to obtain adequate health insurance cover for the duration of their stay in Australia. Citizens of countries has reciprocal health care agreements (RCHA) are entitled to emergency medical cover in Australia.

RCHA countries include Finland, Italy Malta the nether land, Sweden and the United Kingdom.