Australia

  • Home
  • Top Countries
  • Australia

Australia Top Destination

OVERVIEW

Australia skilled independent migration program is a permanent visa and falls under the Australia immigration points- based system. Application must be able to prove that they possess a qualification or the skills of an occupation on the skilled occupation list. The application has to meet the point’s threshold by scoring 60 points and satisfying the basic visa. Criteria. Applicants do not need sponsorship from family or the Australia state/territory government nomination.

It is a multiple visa that is granted for a period of 5 years. permanent residents may also eligible for Australian citizenship.*immigration dept. of Australia announced a new migration model which was implanted from July 2012,following this all the applicants interested in migration visas must file for an expression of interest first and upon invitation on the EOI must proceed with the visa application process. The minimum pass mark set for the visa applicants post july2012 is 60 only which is based on the current lab our market requirement in the country.’